NY 861158 APR 11 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:238 861158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.90.1000, 3808.90.5000 Mr. L.Yau Thomson Research Associates 223 Adelaide Street W. Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5H 1X4 RE: The tariff classification of Ultrafresh NM, Ultrafresh DM-50 and Ultrafresh DM-50cc from Canada. Dear Mr. Yau: In your letter dated February 25, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ultrafresh NM is a formulated bacteriostat, fungistat containing the active ingredient 5-chloro-2-(2,4-dichlorophenoxy) phenol and other inert ingredients. Ultrafresh DM-50 and Ultrafresh DM-50cc are formulated bacteriostat, fungistat products containing the active ingredient tributyltin maleate and other inert ingredients. The applicable subheading for the Ultrafresh NM will be 3808.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Insecticides, ... and similar products put up as preparations, other, containing any aromatic or modified aromatic pesticide. The duty rate will be 1.8 cents per kilo plus 9.7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 3808.90.1000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.8 percent rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The applicable subheading for the Ultrafresh DM-50 and Ultrafresh DM-50cc will be 3808.90.5000, HTS, which provides for Insecticides, ... and similar products put up as preparations, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 3808.90.5000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (800) 424-9086. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport