NY 861141 Apr 10, 1991 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 861141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2811.22.5000 Mr. Robert B. Hallock II Hardwick International 23 East Charlton Street P. O. Box 1667 Savannah, Georgia 31402 RE: The tariff classification of christobalite silica from France. Dear Mr. Hallock: In your letter dated March 4, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Hicorp. The applicable subheading for Christobalite silica will be 2811.22.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for silica. This subheading is duty free . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport