NY 861119 March 14, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 861119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.10.0000 Mr. Howard M. Paull Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty Seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of the "Easter Basket Wrap" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Paull: In your letter dated March 6, 1991, on behalf of Kmart Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Easter Basket wrap is composed of polyethylene netting that was formed through an extrusion process. It is approximately 52 inches by 36 inches, and it is used as a wrap for Easter baskets. As you requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the Easter Basket Wrap will be 3920.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials, of polymers of ethylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport