NY 861074 Apr 11 1991 CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 861074 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6045 Mr. John C. Haedrich Meiko America, Inc. 2132B E. Dominguez Street Long Beach, CA 90810 RE: The tariff classification of Air Salonpas spray from Japan. Dear Mr. Haedrich: In your letter dated February 28, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hisamitsu America, Inc. The Air Salonpas spray is composed of menthol, camphor and methyl salicylate and is applied topically to the surface of the skin for the temporary releif of minor aches and pains. The applicable subheading for the Air Salonpas spray will be 3004.90.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments (excluding goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) put up in forms or packings for retail sale, other, dermatological agents and local anesthetics. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport