NY 861067 Mar 14, 1991 CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6099 Mr. James F. Carroll J.M. Rodgers Co., Inc. 90 West Street New York, NY 10006-1039 RE: The tariff classification of a food flavoring from France Dear Mr. Carroll: In your letter dated March 4, 1991, on behalf of BMT Commodity Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and ingredient list were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Beef Stock 241280 is a dark brown, viscous liquid said to be composed of carrot, beef extract, leek, onion, tomato, salt, shallot, and spices. The product is said to have the characteristic flavor of a beef stock, and is used as an ingredient in the preparation of brown sauces for meat. The applicable subheading for the Beef Stock 241280 will be 2106.90.6099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included... other...other...other. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Fish Stock 260200, Shellfish Base 261001, Beef "Au Jus" Flavoring 249000, or Roasted Pork Base 250000. Your request for a classification ruling for the Fish Stock and Shellfish Base should include a complete ingredients breakdown, by weight. In addition, for the Shellfish Base, describe how this prodict will be used, i.e., what additional ingredients will be added to it, and how much of the product is utilized at one time. For the Beef Au Jus and Roasted Pork products, submit a complete description of the manufacturing process, including a list of any ingredients which are added to the them (eg. salt, maltodextrin, etc.) This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport