NY 861041 APR 08 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:238 861041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3808.90.1000 Mr. L. Yau Thomson Research Associates 223 Adelaide Street W. Toronto, Ontario Canada M5H 1X4 RE: The tariff classification of four Ultrafresh general purpose bacteriostat and fungistat formulated products from Canada. Dear Mr. Yau: In your letter dated February 25, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Ultrafresh products are formulated bacteriostat and fungistat products that are used to render textiles resistant to the growth of odor-causing bacteria, mold and mildews. The applicable subheading for the Ultrafresh 300DD cationic and 300DD non-ionic and the Ultrafresh UDD cationic and UDD non- ionic products will be 3808.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for disinfectants ..., put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations ... other, containing any aromatic or modified aromatic pesticide. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilo plus 9.7 percent ad valorem Goods classifiable under subheading 3808.90.1000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.8 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 382- 2090. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport