NY 861034 April 2, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 861034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.30.1000 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of vinyl roll-up blinds from Taiwan. Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated February 27, 1990, on behalf of Cimarron Lumber & Supply Company, Missouri, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The blinds will be imported in sizes ranging from 30 inches by 72 inches to 120 inches by 72 inches. According to the descriptive literature submitted with your request, the blinds are designed to be mounted using screws, and are suitable for indoor or outdoor use. The applicable subheading for the vinyl blinds will be 3925.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included...blinds (including venetian blinds). The rate of duty will be 3.36 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport