NY 861022 MAR 14 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 861022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. John H. Qualey Roger & Brown Custom Broker, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a "toy bag" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Qualey: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 27, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Graco Children's Products Inc., Morgantown, PA DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "toy bag" composed of 100 percent polyester raschel knit, open-work, fabric. It measures approximately 14 inches long by 22 1/2 inches wide with part elasticized top opening. Attached to each corner is a textile woven narrow fabric with metal snap fastener. The article will be attached to a playpen. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport