NY 861012 APR 08 1991 CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 861012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6090 Richard M. Wortman Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th Street New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of Serophene tablets from Israel. Dear Mr. Wortman: In your letter dated March 1, 1991, on behalf of Serono Laboratories, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Serophene tablets contain 50mg of 2-[p-(2-chloro-1,2- diphenylvinyl) phenoxy] triethylamine dihydrogen citrate, also known as clomiphene citrate. It is a synthetic, non-steroidal agent that is ingested orally and may induce ovulation. The applicable subheading for the Serophene tablets will be 3004.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments (excluding goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) put up in measured doses, other, other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent. Articles classifiable under subheading 3004.90.6090, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport