NY 860987 Mar 14 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 860987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.21.0080 Mr. Mark Wisniewski Branch Manager Nissin Customs Service, Inc. 2268 Landmeier Road- Unit B&E Elkgrove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of the "Each Time" Toothbrush and Toothpaste set from Japan. Dear Mr. Wisniewski: In your letter dated February 20, 1991, on behalf of your client, Sunstar International (Chicago) Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a toothbrush/toothpaste set, packaged in a vinyl carrying case. Under the General Rules of Interpretation, (G.R.I.)3(b), when goods are put up in sets for retail sale, they shall be classified under the component which gives them their essential character. That item is the toothbrush. The applicable subheading for the toothbrush will be 9603.21.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toothbrushes. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cent each plus 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport