NY 860958 March 19, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 860958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010 Mr. Ben Deahl Mitsubishi International Corporation 520 Madison Avenue New York, New York 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Deahl: In your letter dated March 1, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. EMSKCK101 is a man's long sleeved knitted pullover sweater constructed from 100 percent boiled wool fabric, which contains 7 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shaker stitch stand-up collar; shaker stitch shoulders; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; two slash pockets with zipper closures; rib knit cuffs; and a sewn on rib knit waistband. Your sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for Style No. EMSKCK101 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate for the garment will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style No. EMSKCK101 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport