NY 860927 MAR 14 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 860927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.99.0000; 5607.50.4000 Mr. R.I. Hasson Alba Forwarding Co., Inc. 147.39 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a hammock and a cord from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hasson: In your letter dated February 12, 1991, on behalf of Academy Broadway Corp., Smithtown, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a hammock, item #255, and a cord, item #38. The hammock's main body is constructed of open-work, raschel, warp knit fabric. Both ends of the hammock contain cords joined onto a metal ring that is attached to a polypropylene rope. Item #38 is a braided nylon cord measuring approximately 50 feet long. The applicable subheading for the hammock will be 6306.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for boats, sailboards or landcraft; camping goods: Other, of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cord will be 5607.50.4000, HTS, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics: Of other synthetic fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The cord falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which ar subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport