NY 860915 March 4, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 860915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Ellen Rosenberg Siegel, Mandell and Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's pullover from China. Dear Ms. Rosenberg: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 28, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : R.H. Macy and Co., Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 5133-4, is a boy's, 100 percent cotton, knit pullover. The garment has short sleeves, textile overlay extending across the body and sleeves, ribbing at the neck and sleeve cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. The front and rear panels are each pieced together from two sections of fabric. Style 5133-4 will be imported in boys' sizes 4 to 8. HTS PROVISION : Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, men's or boys'. HTS SUBHEADING : 6110.20.2065 RATE OF DUTY : 20.7 percent ad valorem TEXTILE CATEGORY : 338 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restrainst based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport