NY 860825 Apr 08 1991 CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:236 860825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3404.90.5000 Mr. John M. Peterson Neville, Peterson & Williams 39 Broadway New York, New York 10006 RE: The tariff classification of Alkenses C30 or Diacarna 30 (Artificial Wax) from Japan Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated February 25, 1990, on behalf of your client, Mitsubishi Kasei America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You indicate that the principal uses of Diacarna 30 are as floor polishes, pigment dispersants, ceramic binders, thermal carbon additives, PVC lubricants, rust inhibitors, paper coatings, release agents, petroleum additives, and wax hardeners. Samples were tested in the United States Customs New York Laboratory and their report is as follows: The sample, white brittle flakes, is a copolymer of maleic anhydride and alpha olefin. The product meets the criteria outlined in the Explanatory Notes for artificial waxes and prepared waxes. The applicable subheading for Alkenses C30 or Diacarna 30 will be 3404.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial waxes and prepared waxes, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport