NY 860810 March 8, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 860810 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0080 Mr. L. Klestadt Trans-World Shipping Corp. 53 Park Place New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven garment from India. Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated February 22, 1991, on behalf of your client, Adonis Enterprises, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of style number 204, along with sketches of four other style numbers (6614, 6610, 6608, and 6618), which were unaccompanied by actual samples. Consequently, this ruling is limited to style number 204. The submitted sample, style number 204, which you describe as an "overall", is a woman's one-piece garment manufactured from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment covers the body, in front, from the top of the bust to slightly above the knees, and encloses the legs in two tubes. It must be worn with another outer garment, such as a blouse or shirt, for the sake of modesty. The upper part of the garment is separated from the lower part by a horizontal seam at the waist. The upper-front part consists of a 10 1/2"-high bib, which is constructed from two panels that taper upward from the waist. The bib has a straight, 10"-wide, top edge; two patch pockets, one of which is button- secured; and a plastic button located at each corner of the top edge. The upper-rear part of the garment is constructed from two panels sewn together lengthwise. The panels taper as they continue over the shoulders, forming strap-like adjustable extensions, with a metal clasp attached at the end of each "strap". Each clasp, in turn, joins to its respective plastic button on the bib. The garment also has a partial opening on the left side, extending downward from the waist, which is secured by four buttons; two curved pockets on the front, located below the waist; two patch pockets on the back; a mock fly front; and six belt loops, two of which criss-cross in back, extending downward from the waist. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport