NY 860808 March 5, 1991 CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H: 351 860808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090 Ms. Roslyn Rice Styl-Land, Inc. 4465 Corporate Center Drive Los Alamitos, CA RE: The tariff classification of a polyester woven ribbon from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter received in our office on February 25, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample piece of 100% polyester woven ribbon. The ribbon measures 7/16 inch in width, and both selvages have fast woven edges. The decorative ribbon has multicolor yarns that form a geometric design of strips and dots in the narrow fabric. We assume that the ribbon will be imported in the piece (on rolls). In your letter, you stated that the material will be attached to domestically produced garments. The applicable subheading for the ribbon will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics,..., other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons, other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The ribbon falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirements of an export license. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport