NY 860753 March 11, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 860753 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 6307.90.9490; 6505.90.8050; 7326.90.9090 Mr. Lane Peterson Roger Dunn Golf Shops, Inc. 2803 S. Yale Street Santa Ana, CA 92704 RE: The tariff classification of a shoe tote, a carrier sling, a visor, and a handi-pak from Taiwan, Korea, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Hong Kong, and China. Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated February 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample and photos of four items. Item #1, called a "Bullet Shoe Tote", is a shoe tote bag constructed of nylon textile materials. The bag appear to have a zippered top compartment with an additional front zippered pocket. The items intended use is for carrying/storing of golf shoes before or after playing golf. The front of the bag features the "Bullet Golf" logo. Item #2 is a "Cougar Carrier Sling" strap constructed of textile man-made materials. The item is used as a strap to be attached to golf bags and golf bag covers. Item #3 is a open crown visor which is white in color, and is comprised of a browband, peak and an adjustable strap. The peak is made of plastic and is covered with a blend of 65% polyester/35% cotton woven fabric; sewn onto the bottom portion is a thin layer of green foam. The browband is made of foam and its front portion is covered with the same type fabric which covers the peak. The back portion of the browband is covered with terry cloth fabric. There is an adjustable woven strap, which is connected to the browband and fits at the back of the head when the visor is worn. On the browband and the strap in black lettering appears the logo "Bullet Golf". Item #4 is a handi-pak designed specifically to be attached to a golf pull cart as an accessory to contain golf ball, tees, scorecards, cigarettes, etc. The item is constructed of steel, and cannot function alone as the underside has permanent metal attachments to connect to the cart handle. The applicable subheading for item #1, the "Cougar Shoe Tote" bag of nylon textile materials, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item #2, the "Cougar Carrier Sling" of textile man-made materials, will be 6307.90.9490, HTS, which provides for other made up articles; including dress patterns; other, other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. THe applicable subheading for item #3, the visor of textile man-made materials, will be 6505.90.8050, HTS, which provides for hats and other headgear, other: not in part of braid... other: visors, and other headgear which provides no covering for the crown of the head. The duty rate will be 22 cents/kg plus 8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item #4, the handi-pak of steel, will be 7326.90.9090, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, Korea,Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand, Hong Kong and China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Item 6505.90.8050 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, Korea, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Thailand, Hong Kong and China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport