NY 860751 MAR 11 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 860751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. Daniel B. Hoch Hifort Company, Inc. 303 Wells Fargo Dr., Suite 16 Houston, TX 77090 RE: The tariff classification of spouts, tops and bottoms of bulk bags from Mexico. Dear Mr. Hoch: In your letter dated February 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item #1 is a "Spout." It is tubular shaped constructed of woven polypropylene strips and measures approximately 24 1/2 inches long. The strips meets the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The article is hemmed at the top and bottom with a drawstring closure at one end and a tie cord sewn, approximately 6 inches down from the top, at the other end. Item #2 is a "Standard Top or Bottom Spout" unit composed of the above fabric. It measures approximately 40 inches squared. The article has an opening in the center. Attached through the center is a tubular shaped fabric constructed of woven polypropylene strips and measures approximately 23 inches long, extending below and above the fabric, with a tie cord closure at one end and a drawstring closure at the other. Item #3 is a "Dome Top" unit constructed of the same fabric as Item #1 with an opening in the center. It measures approximately 40 inches squared. Attached through the center opening is a tubular shaped fabric constructed of the same material as above and measures approximately 17 inches long. It has a tie cord closure at one end. Item #4 is a "Duffle Top" unit composed of the above material and measures approximately 36" in height. It is hemmed along one side. The two ends are sewn together to give the article a circular shape. A tie cord is sewn into the seam. The above articles will be attached to the bulk bag bodies, which are made in the United States. The applicable subheading for the spouts, tops and bottoms will be 6307.90.9490, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9490, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport