NY 860748 March 12,1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 860748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6109.10.0012; 6109.10.0014 Ms. Jane Lim Boulder Apparel Corporation P.O. Box 17580 Boulder, Co. 80308-7580 RE: The tariff classification of a man's and boys' T-shirt from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Lim: In your letter dated February 21, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. P-333 is a man's T-shirt which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, lightweight, finely knit, jersey fabric. The garment features a rib knit, crew neckline; short hemmed sleeves; a hemmed bottom and has an alternating grey and white color stripe pattern. The applicable subheading for Style No. P-333 will be 6109.10.0012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: other T-shirts: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. You have indicated in a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Assistant Gary Brunwasser that you will also import this style in boys' sizes 8 and above. The applicable subheading for this style in boys' sizes will be 6109.10.0014, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: other T- shirts: boys'. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. Style No. P-333 in both men's and boys' sizes fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport