NY 860742 March 28, 1991 CLA-2-15:S:N:N1:240 860742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1519.19.4000 Mr. Marc S. Greenberg, Vice President American Shipping Company 600 Sylvan Avenue P.O. Box 1486 Englewood Ciffs, N.J. 07632 RE: The tariff classification of 12-Hydroxystearic Acid from Brazil Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated February 21 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Braswey Trading N.V., Inc. The applicable HTS subheading for 12-Hydroxystearic Acid also known as 12-HSA will be 1519.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for industrial moncarboxylic fatty acids: other: other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport