NY 860737 March 1, 1992 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 860737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2846.10.0000 Ms. Lily Lee Cometals, Inc. One Penn Plaza New York, N.Y. 10119 RE: The tariff classification of cerium oxide (CAS no 1306-38- 3) from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated February 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for this compound will be 2846.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cerium compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport