NY 860736 March 12, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 860736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.5010 Ms. Lily Lee Cometals, Inc. One Penn Plaza New York, N.Y. 10119 RE: The tariff classification of Beta-Oxynaphthoic Acid, also known as 3-Hydroxy-2-Naphtoic Acid CAS 92-70-6 from China Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated February 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Beta-Oxynaphthoic Acid, also knwon as 3-Hydroxy-2-Naphthoic Acid, CAS 92-70-6 will be 2918.29.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: 3-Hydroxy-2- naphthoic acid. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 17.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport