NY 860734 Mar 1, 1991 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 860734 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2831.10.0000 Mr. Edward J. McDade L. Brueggemann KG 1 Chaple Circle Broomall, PA. 19008 RE: The tariff classification of sodium formaldehyde sulfoxylate, (CAS no 149-44-0) from Germany. Dear Mr. McDade: In your letter dated February 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for this compound will be 2831.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfoxylates. The rate of duty will be 17.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport