NY 860721 MAR 14 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 860721 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.0025 Mr. James F. O'Hara Stein Shostak Shostak & O'Hara 3580 Wilshire Boulevard Suite 1240 Los Angeles, California 90010-2597 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Taiwan Dear Mr. O'Hara: In your letter dated February 20, 1991, on behalf of your client, Columbia Sportswear Company, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted "Blacktail II Parka", style number HM5180, is a man's jacket constructed of a camouflage design outershell composed of a knit 100% polyester filament yarn fabric visibly coated on the inner surface with polyurethane. The garment has a knit fleece lining. The jacket has a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar. There are two zippered front pockets at the waist and a zippered inner pocket. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. A plastic label with the trade name "Columbia Sportswear Company" is located on the right chest. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, other, men's coats and jackets. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport