NY 860673 Mar 19, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 860673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 and 3823.90.2900 Mr. James R. Henningsen Product Sales Manager Klockner Chemical Inc. 405 Lexington Avenue New York, New York 10174 RE: The tariff classification of a various mixtures containing antimony oxide, chlorinated polyethelene and low density polyethelene from France. Dear Mr. Henningsen: In your letter dated February 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Mixture number one contains 80% antimony oxide and the balance is chlorinated polyethylene. Mixture number two contains 25% antimony oxide, 50% decabromodiphenyl oxide and the balance is low-density polyethylene. Mixture number three contains 85% decabromodiphenyl oxide and the balance is low-density polyethylene The applicable subheading for mixture number one will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for mixtures number two and three will be 3823.90.2900 (HTS). The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per Kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport