NY 860581 March 11, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 860581 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Christine Backes Generra Sportswear Company, Inc. 278 Broad Street Seattle, Washington 98121 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Backes: In your letter dated February 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 122164 is a man's knit garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The garment features a hood; a full front opening; three button closures; long sleeves with hemmed cuffs; two patch pockets; and a hemmed bottom. You have indicated in your letter and in a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Mary Ryan that this article is intended for use by men. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style No. 122164 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style No. 122164 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport