NY 860577 March 11, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 860577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Christine Backes Generra Sportswear Company, Inc. 278 Broad Street Seattle, Washington 98121 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit jacket from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Backes: In your letter dated February 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 522127 is a man's long sleeved jacket which is con- structed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric, containing 21 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The gar- ment features a rib knit baseball collar; a full front opening with six button closures; slash pockets below the waist with a button closure; rib knit cuffs; and a sewn on rib knit bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for the sample will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport