NY 860556 March 8, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 860556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from India. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated February 19, 1991, on behalf of your client, Susan Bristol Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 14902, is a woman's short, double-breasted suit-type jacket manufactured from 100% cotton woven fabric, in a plaid pattern. The outershell consists of seven panels (four in front and three in back) sewn together lengthwise. The garment has short sleeves without cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by only the bottommost two of the six buttons located on the front; a deep, V-shaped neckline without any collar treatment; a full lining; and shoulder pads. The two center-front panels have V-shaped bottom edges, with each panel having one of the two functional button closures permanently attached to it. Each button closure, in turn, is located in the vicinity of the abdomen only 4 3/4" from the bottommost point of the "V". The garment does not provide the requisite coverage for wear without another outer garment. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets and blazers, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport