NY 860549 MAR 07 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 860549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a "Patriotic Windsock" from People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated February 15, 1991, on behalf of Avon Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Patriotic Windsock," Style PP 97096. It is cylindrical shaped constructed of 100 percent polyester fabric, which is sewn over a flexible plastic strip measuring approximately 7 inches in diameter. The body of the article measures approximately 8 inches long. It is open at both ends enabling wind to pass through it. A nylon braided cord is inserted through metal eyelets, situated along the top, to enable the article to be hung-up. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Patriotic Windsock" will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport