NY 860497 February 19, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 860497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Frank Pubins Freight Brokers International Inc. 1200 Brunswick Ave. Far Rockaway, New York 11691 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover from Korea. Dear Mr. Publins: In your letter dated February 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Van Heusen Company. Style No. 5180 is a man's pullover garment which is con- structed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. The garment features a hood with drawstring closure; a partial front opening with three metal snap closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a front pouch pocket extending below the waist; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for this sample will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport