NY 860486 March 11, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 860486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6110.20.2040; 6110.30.3050; 6110.20.2065 Ms. Roslyn Rice Styl-Land, Inc. 4465 Corporate Center Drive Los Alamitos, California 90720 RE: The tariff classification of men's and boys' knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter received by us on February 14, 1991, you re- quested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 25868 is a boys' long sleeved sweatshirt which is constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a hood with a drawstring closure; a rib knit neckband; rib knit cuffs; a sewn on rib knit waistband; and a logo on the front chest. Style No. 45317 is a boys' sweater-like cardigan which is constructed from 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit fabric, which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a full front opening with four metal snap closures; a deep v-neckline finished with a rib knit fabric; long sleeves with elasticized rib knit cuffs; a sewn on elasticized rib knit waistband; and a sewn on embroidered logo on the left chest. Style No. 15808 is a men's short sleeved, screen printed pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The garment features a hood with drawstring closure; a logo sewn to the top of the hood; a rib knit neckband; hemmed sleeves; a hemmed bottom; side slits; and stitched embroidery across the chest. Style No. 25339 is a boys' long sleeved pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit french terry fabric and 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar with a drawstring; a front pouch pocket with a zipper closure; side seam pockets; hemmed sleeves secured by closures similar to the VELCRO brand hook and loop fasteners; and a drawstring closure at the bottom. The woven portions consist of the inside surface of the collar, the inside surface of the cuffs and a sewn on logo on the front chest. The remainder of the garment is of knit fabric. You have stated in your letter that all of the above styles will be imported in men's and boys' sizes small, medium, large, and extra large. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. 25868 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. 45317 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Style Nos. 15808 and 25339 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Style Nos. 25868, 15808, and 25339 fall within textile category designation 338 and Style No. 45317 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport