NY 860474 Mar 22, 1991 CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.9095 Mr. Peter D. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. P.O. Box 3007 Tampa, FL 33601 RE: The tariff classification of Citrofiber from Brazil Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated February 11, 1991, on behalf of Juice Farms, Inc., Mount Dora, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and samples accompanied your letter. The samples were forwarded to the U.S. Customs laboratory for analysis. Citrofiber DF-50 is a pale yellow powder made from the juice cells of squeezed oranges. These cells are dried, ground to a fine particle size, and packed in boxes containing 36 kilograms. The product will be used as a dietary fiber supplement in a variety of human food applications. The applicable subheading for Citrofiber DF-50 will be 1901.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations of flour...not elsewhere specified or included... other...other. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 1901.90.9095, HTS, which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport