NY 860468 FEB 20 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 860468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.10.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of L-thioproline from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated February 1, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for L-thioproline (CAS# 34592-47- 7) will be 2934.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring in the structure. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport