NY 860450 March 1, 1991 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 860450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9090 Mr. Thomas C. Lloyd 3M Center PO Box 33250 St. Paul, MN 55133 RE: The tariff classification of two Scotch-Brite wiping cloths and the nonwoven substrate used to make these cloths, from Spain. Dear Mr. LLoyd: In your letter dated February 4, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples were submitted. The first item consists of a nonwoven substrate composed of rayon staple fibers that has been lightly treated with a latex on both sides which is not visible to the naked eye. While you do not indicate whether or not this latex is a rubber or a plastic, this will not affect the classification of the product. The second item, referred to as a Scotch-Brite Scrub'N Wipe Non-Scratch cloth consists of the nonwoven substrate described above containing a slurry of PVC dots across one surface. You state that the addition of these dots is to enhance the scrubbing ability of the cloth. While your letter seems to indicate that these cloths will be imported in lengths to be further manufactured after importation into finished cloths ready for use, the classification of these materials will not be affected in either case. We concur with the position taken in your letter that the applicable subheading for these two cloths is 5603.00.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of staple fibers. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the final item, i.e., the Scotch- Brite Scrub'N Wipe Light or Heavy cloth. Your request for a classification ruling should include a representative sample of each cloth which would depict the specific type of mineral substance that you allude to in you letter, e.g., talc, aluminum oxide, pumice, etc. Please name each of these coating substances in your letter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport