NY 860445 Mar 4 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 860445 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Siegel, Mandell and Davidson One Whitehall Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a Velvet Hairband, style #PP97395 from China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated February 8, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a headband used to decorate and hold the hair in place. It is composed of a thin wire which is completely covered by velvet material, 30 inches long by 2 1/2 inches wide. By bending or shaping the wire you decorate and hold the hair in place. The applicable subheading for the velvet hairband will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport