NY 860443 March 4, 1991 CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 860443 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4419.00.8000; 4421.90.5000; 4421.90.6000 Mr. Felipe Toro Toro Hermanos Ltd. Transversal 17 No.100-20 Oficina 703 Apartado 4337 Bogota - Colombia RE: The tariff classification of bamboo chopsticks, toothpicks and skewers from Colombia Dear Mr. Toro: In your letter dated January 3, 1991 to the United States Customs Office of Trade Operations, you requested the tariff classification of several products. Your letter was forwarded to our office for a ruling. The products to be classified are chopsticks, toothpicks and skewers. All of these products are made of bamboo. The applicable subheading for bamboo chopsticks will be 4419.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tableware and kitchenware, of wood. The duty rate will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for bamboo toothpicks will be 4421.90.5000, HTS, which provides for other articles of wood; toothpicks. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for bamboo skewers will be 4421.90.6000, HTS, which provides for other articles of wood; skewers, candy sticks, ice cream sticks, tongue depressors, drink mixers and similar small wares. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem Articles classifiable under subheadings 4419.00.8000, 4421.90.5000, 4421.90.6000, HTS, which are products of Colombia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Importations of these products are subject to import regulations administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (F.D.A.). Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the F.D.A. may be addressed to that agency at the following location: U.S. Food and Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance HFF 314, 200 C Street, SW Washington, D.C. 20204 Trade statistics are provided by the Bureau of the Census of the U.S. Commerce Department for a fee. Information may be obtained by writing to the Bureau of the Census at the following address: Bureau of the Census Foreign Trade Division Bldg. 3, Room 2179 Washington, D.C. 20233 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport