NY 860441 February 20, 1991 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 860441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5602.10.9090; 6307.90.9590 Mr. Gary E. Crawford A.N. Deringer, Inc. HC 76 P.O. Box 625 Jackman, Maine 04945-0559 RE: The tariff classification of three types of pressure sensitive self adhesive felt pads to be used on furniture legs, etc., from Canada. Dear Mr. Crawford: In your letter dated February 1, 1991, on behalf of Madico Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples were submitted. The first item (Feltpac I) consists of a needleloom felt pad containing a pressure sensitive plastics adhesive protected by a paper release. This approximately 3/16" thick rectangular pad measures 6"x9" and is designed to be cut to fit the particular configuration of a chair or table leg, etc. This product will protect hardwood, ceramic tile and other floor surfaces from marring. While no fiber identification was submitted with your inquiry, informal testing found it to be a man-made fiber construction. This item is put-up one to a retail package. The second item (Feltpac II) consists of pre-cut disks measuring 1.125" in diameter that are of similar construction to the Feltpak I material and ready for use in their imported condition. This item is put-up 16 to a package. The third item (Feltpac 5) consists of the pre-cut disks described above but also contain plastic encasement disks with respective metal screws which provide a reinforcement and hold the Feltpak II pads more effectively under irregular legs of furniture. The applicable subheading for the Feltpac I material will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. The other two items (Feltpac II and 5) are both classifiable in item 6307.90.9590, HTS, which provides for other made up articles. The duty rate is 7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheadings 5602.10.9090 and 6307.90.9590, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to 8.7 and 4.9 percent ad valorem rates of duty, respectively, under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport