NY 860337 MAR 06 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 860337, 860328, 860329, 860330 and 860331 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Ms. Lynn Burrows Women's Choice P.O. Box 245 Gabriola, B.C. Canada VOR 1X0 RE: The tariff classification of non-disposable menstrual pad kits from Canada. Dear Ms. Burrows: In your letter dated January 29, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following non-disposable menstrual pad kits and sets were submitted as samples: "Heavy Flow" Kit, single "Heavy flow" set, "Light Flow" Kit, "Pantie-Liner" Kit, "Young Woman's" Kit, single "pad" set, "Young Woman's Mini" Kit. The "heavy flow" kit consists of the following: -A utility bag composed of cotton woven fabric. The bag is held closed by strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fasteners. -A matching purse carrier with exterior constructed of the same fabric as the utility bag and interior lined with plastic. The purse is held closed by the above strips. -12 daytime pads constructed of a brushed fabric with a horizonal opening on one side and a woven fabric and strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fasteners on the other side. Each pad measures approximately 11 5/16" X 3 1/2". -12 filler pads to be used in conjunction with the above. Each pad measures approximately 10 1/2" X 2 1/2." -6 strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The single "heavy flow" set consists of one night time pad with filler pad. The set is constructed the same as the above daytime pads and filler pads. This set is sometimes ordered extra with the "heavy flow" kit. The "light flow" kit consists of: -A utility bag and purse carrier the same as the "heavy flow" kit. -15 pads measuring approximately 7" X 2 1/2." The pads are constructed of woven fabric on one side, with strips similar to the above, and the other side is a brushed fabric. -8 strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The "pantie'liner" kit consists of: -A utility bag constructed of woven fabric. -15 pads composed the same as the "light flow" kit. Each pad measures approximately 7 1/4" X 2 7/16." -8 strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. -1 extra pad constructed the same as the above pads. The "young woman's kit consists of: -A utility bag and matching purse carrier constructed the same as above. -8 pads composed the same as the daytime pads in the "heavy flow" kit. Each pad measures approximately 7 5/16" X 2 3/4." -8 filler pads to be used in conjuction with the above. Each pad measures approximately 6 1/8" X 2 5/16." -6 strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. A single "pad" set which consists of one daytime pad with a filler pad. It is constructed the same as the above daytime pads and filler pads. This set is purchase extra with the "young woman's" kit. The "young Woman's Mini" kit consists of: -A utility bag and a matching purse carrier similar to the "heavy flow" kit. -4 daytime pads identical to the daytime pads to the "heavy flow" kit. -4 filler pads to be used in conjuction with the above. Each pad measures approximately 6 1/8" X 2 1/4." -4 pantie liner pads identical to the ones in the "pantie liner" kit. -6 strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the non-disposable menstrual pad kits and sets will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9490, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.9 percent rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport