NY 860324 February 25, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 860324 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Richard Pencak Export-Import Services, Inc. 900 Route 9 Woodbridge, New Jersey 07095 RE: The tariff classification of a boys' knit garment from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Pencak: In your letter dated February 4, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of U.S.A. CLASSIC, INC., BUM DIVISION. Style No. BF291-2009 is a boys' sweater-like cardigan con- structed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a deep v-neckline; full front opening with four button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a neckline placket with rib knit edge finishing; two slant inset pockets at the waist; a logo on the left chest; and sewn on elasticized rib knit waistband. As requested, your sample will be returned. We are unable to classify Style Nos. BF291-1009, BF191-2009, and BF191-1009 without a sample of each garment. The applicable HTS subheading for the sample will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport