NY 860323 February 26, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 860323 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0020 Mr. Richard Pencak Export-Import Services, Inc. 900 Route 9 Woodbridge, New Jersey 07095 RE: The tariff classification of a boys' knit jacket from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Pencak: In your letter dated February 4, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of U.S.A. CLASSIC, INC., BUM DIVISION. Style No. BF291-2247 is a boy's long sleeved varsity style jacket which is constructed from an 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment is fully lined with 100 percent cotton finely knit, jersey fabric. The sample has a full front opening with five metal snap closures; a rib knit baseball collar; two slant inset pockets at the waist; a logo on the front left chest and on the back; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a sewn on elasticized rib knit waistband which is curved at the center front. As requested, your sample will be returned. We are unable to classify Style No. BF291-1247 without a sample. The applicable subheading for this sample will be 6101.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: boys'. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport