NY 860310 February 21, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 860310 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Annie Slocum We Be Bop 1380 10th Street Berkeley, CA 94710 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's oversized shirt from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Slocum: In your letter dated February 6, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. Samples of two garments were submitted, namely: style numbers 2820 and 2823. With respect to style number 2820, your request for a tariff classification ruling is being forwarded to the Commercial Rulings Division of the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20229, for their review. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. Accordingly, this classification ruling is limited to style number 2823. Style number 2823, which you describe as a "Rock&Roll Shirt", is a woman's oversized shirt manufactured from printed, woven fabric composed of 100% rayon. The shirt has long sleeves with single-button cuffs: a full frontal opening secured by eight buttons; a pointed collar; two flapped patch pockets on the chest; a shoulder yoke; and a calf-length tailed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport