NY 860297 February 15, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 860297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. N. Khemlani Instyle Sportswear Inc. 15 Salem Street Hackensack, NJ 07601 RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from India. Dear Mr. Khemlani: In your letter dated February 1, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, style numbers 58070, 61089, and 59092, which you describe as "mini dresses", are women's overblouse-style blouses manufactured from 100% rayon, printed, woven fabric. Style 58070 extends almost to the midthigh and has a slight flare at the hem. It is sleeveless, has a full frontal opening secured by eight buttons, a pointed collar, a V-shaped neckline, and front panels which "curve away" at the bottom. The armholes, bottom edge, and bottom (horizontal) edges of the collar are capped; the remaining part of the collar's outer edge is overlayed with the same (solid color) fabric used for the capping. Style 61089 has a horizontal seam extending around the waist, which separates its flared bottom from its upper part. The hem comes to rest (approximately) 2" above the midthigh, in the front, and slightly below the midthigh, in back. It has short sleeves without cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by ten buttons; an oval-shaped neckline without any collar treatment; and sewn-in shoulder pads. Style 59092 is pullover-styled and has a slight flare at the hem, which comes to rest (approximately) 2 1/2" above the midthigh. The garment has short sleeves without cuffs; a partial frontal opening secured by eight buttons; an oval-shaped neckline without any collar treatment; and sewn-in shoulder pads. The applicable subheading for all three garments will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. All three blouses fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport