NY 860277 Feb 5, 1991 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-860277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.0060 Mr. Howard M. Paull Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile clipboard from China Dear Mr. Paull: In your letter dated February 4, 1991, on behalf of K Mart Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a memo clipboard which is designed for principal use in a motor vehicle. The clipboard is made of plastic and it measures approximately 3 3/4 inches by 8 inches. The article is composed of a pen, a pad, a rectangular portion (with clip) for holding the pad, plastic brackets for holding the pen, an elbow joint, and a suction cup that attaches to the interior surface of the front window. The article may also be affixed to the motor vehicle dashboard. The applicable subheading for the automobile clipboard will be 8708.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicle bodies. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. As you requested, the sample will be returned to your office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport