NY 860206 March 11, 1991 CLA-2-04:S:N:N1:229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0406.90.8060 (9904.10.54) Mr. Kenneth Olsson A.V. Olsson Trading Company, Inc. 10 Glenville Street Greenwich, CT 06831 RE: The tariff classification of KAVALJER CHEESE from Sweden. Dear Mr. Olsson: In your letter dated January 9, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. KAVALJER CHEESE is a mild tasting, medium firm yellow cheese with a plastic body and an open texture of loosely-knit curd with many mechanical openings. An analysis by the U.S. Customs Laboratory at New York reported that a sample cheese, made from cow's milk, contained, by weight, 32.8 percent moisture, 39.1 percent fat (58.2 percent on a dry basis), 22.6 percent protein, and 1.6 percent salt, with a pH of 5.5. The applicable subheading for KAVALJER CHEESE will be 0406.90.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other cow's milk cheeses, not elsewhere specified or included (except soft-ripened cow's milk cheese). The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable in HTS subheading 0406.90.8060 are subject to quota quantity restrictions listed in subchapter IV of Chapter 99 in HTS subheading 9904.10.54, which limits the amount of such cheese which may be imported from Sweden to an annual quota quantity of 1,059.000 kilograms. Additionally, an import license, issued to the importer by the United States Department of Agriculture, will be required at the time such merchandise is entered for consumption into the United States. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport