NY 860178 February 26, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 860178 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Walter Zimmer Omnitrans Corp., Ltd. 111 Broadway New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a waist pouch from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Zimmer: In your letter dated February 5, 1991, on behalf of Paris Accessories, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #PA-020191, is a waist pouch constructed of 60% polyester/30% cotton woven fabrics designed to carry personal effects. The pouch is unlined and measures approximately 13 inches in width and 5 inches in depth. The item is designed to be worn around the waist by an adjustable nylon strap that is secured by a plastic slide buckle fastener. The pouch is closed by means of a top zippered closure. The applicable subheading for item #PA-020191, the waist pouch of textile man-made materials, will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3030 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints . The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport