NY 860108 FEB 11, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 860108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.29.0060 Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle Hoglund and Moyles, Inc. P.O. Box 66373 O'Hare International Airport Chicagi, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of pressure filters from Germany. Dear Ms. O'Boyle: In your letter dated January 24, 1991 on behalf of E.P.E. Fluid Power Components you requested a tariff classification ruling. EPE manifold and multi-mounting pressure filters are designed to protect hydraulic and mechanical equipment from receiving contaminated oil. The filters are suitable for use with all mineral oils and synthetic and vegetable oils. The applicable subheading for the pressure filters will be 8421.29.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad vaolrem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport