NY 860091 February 25, 1991 CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 860091 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.10.3010 Mr. Dennis Bruning Bruning International Corp. 8 Griffin Way Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of flat braid from Belgium. Dear Mr. Bruning: In your letter dated January 28, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of 1mm wide, flat braid put up on a spool. You state that it is made of 100% nylon and that it will be used as an upper stitching material in footwear. In addition to the sample submitted, you stated that you intend to import a flat braid of 100% polyester 1.5mm wide and a flat braid of 80% nylon and 25% cotton, by weight, 1.5mm wide. All three products will be imported in 1000 yard spools. The applicable subheading for the three braided stitching materials will be 5808.10.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for braids in the piece, other, of cotton; of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport