NY 860066 February 25, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-860066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Ms. Lisa M. McNair Shelcore, Inc. 3474 South Clinton Ave. South Plainfield, N.J. 07080 RE: The tariff classification of plastic toys from China Dear Ms. McNair: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : January 25, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Shelcore, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The samples submitted for item number 01441 "Little Fix-It Tool Belt" are identified by their part numbers as follows: 0300 Tool Belt Buckle, 0310 Pliers, 0320 Wrench, 0340 Screwdriver, 0350 Ruler, and 0330 Hammer. The tools, made of plastic, will be imported in bulk and packaged in the U.S. for retail sale. HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport