NY 860060 FEB 21 1991 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 860060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7304.20.80 Mr. Antonio Tavora Conforja Equipetrol S.A. Fabrica Salvador Via das Torres, 646 Centro Industrial de Aratu 43700 Simoes Filho, BA RE: The tariff classification of drill pipe from Brazil. Dear Mr. Tavora: In your letter dated January 15, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is heavy wall drill pipe. This merchandise is made of chromium molybdenum alloy steel. The applicable subheading for the drill pipe will be 7304.20.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of iron (other than cast iron) or steel, casing, tubing and drill pipe, of a kind used in drilling for oil or gas, drill pipe, of alloy steel. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport