NY 860016 February 7, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 860016 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0000 Mr. Anthony Cuschieri Vinmar, Inc. 523 N. Sam Houston Parkway East Houston, Texas 77060 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene strapping from Hungary. Dear Mr. Cuschieri: In your letter dated January 10, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The polypropylene strapping is produced through a continuous extrusion process. It is available in sizes ranging from 5.5 mm to 19 mm in width. It will be imported in rolls. The strapping is used in packaging. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene strapping will be 3920.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials...of polymers of propylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3920.20.0000, HTS, which are products of Hungary, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport